Niels Bijl
Nederlands

Agenda «

Show upcoming events.

2018

» April

April 17thjongNBEoost

08:15 pm, Wageningen

April 15thOrkest van het Oosten

10:00 am, Muziekschool Holten

April 12thRood Verlangen

10:45 am, Theater Pakhuys Hoorn

April 8thjongNBEoost

01:00 pm, ArtEZ Conservatorium Enschede

April 8thjongNBEoost

04:00 pm, ArtEZ Conservatorium Enschede

April 7thKaliber talentklas Ensemblecoaching

11:00 am, Kaliber Kunstenschool Enschede

April 6thRood Verlangen

10:00 am, Theater Pakhuys Hoorn

April 5thRood Verlangen

10:00 am, Theater Pakhuys Hoorn

» March

March 24thjongNBEoost

11:00 am, Semper Oldenzaal

March 21stAcademia Blazers Ensemble

09:00 pm, Kaliber Kunstenschool Enschede

» February

February 23rdRood Verlangen - Schaap met Laarsjes
met Nico-Jan Beckers en Pieter van Terheijden
09:00 am, Noordenveld

February 22ndRood Verlangen - Schaap met Laarsjes
met Nico-Jan Beckers en Pieter van Terheijden
09:00 am, Noordenveld

February 14thBolero - Noord Nederlands Orkest

08:15 pm, Amsterdam Concertgebouw
info: https://www.nno.nu/

February 3rdAuditie jongNBEoost

09:30 am, Enschede ArtEZ Conservatorium
info: https://nbe.nl/talent/

» January

January 11thCD Launch SOUTH
with Jay Byrnes
08:00 pm, Sydney Reginald Theatre
info: https://www.seymourcentre.com/venues/reginald-theatre/

2017

» December

December 26thDuo Ronald Moelker - Niels Bijl

02:30 pm, Hernen, Kasteel Hernen

December 20thMemoires van een Maagd

08:00 pm, Zenderen Zwanenhof

December 19thMemoires van een Maagd

08:00 pm, Zenderen Zwanenhof

December 18thMemoires van een Maagd

08:00 pm, Zenderen Zwanenhof

December 16thAnima Eterna

08:00 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://animaeterna.be/

December 16thMemoires van een Maagd

08:00 pm, Zenderen Zwanenhof

December 15thAnima Eterna

08:00 pm, Gent
info: http://animaeterna.be/

December 14thAnima Eterna

08:00 pm, Gent
info: http://animaeterna.be/

December 11thRood Verlangen - Schaap met Laarsjes

09:00 am, ommen

» November

November 28thRood Verlangen - Schaap met Laarsjes

09:00 am, Ommen

November 22ndJury Christenhusz Theaterprijs

08:00 pm, Oldenzaal Theater de Bond
info: https://m.facebook.com/christenhusztheaterprijs

November 18thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:00 pm, Goor Reggehof
info: https://www.reggehof.nl/theater/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones-circles/18-11-2017-20-00

November 17thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Wijchen Theater t Mozaik
info: http://www.mozaiekwijchen.nl/theater/voorstellingen/voorstellingen/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones/a5d8f2a0cb6076c08c7ff6e273a7

November 10thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:00 pm, Emmen Atlas Theater
info: https://www.vanplan.nl/uitje/circles-atlas-theater-emmen-37615196

November 5thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

03:00 pm, Rijen CC de Boodschap
info: http://www.ccgr.nl/agenda_theater_film_en_meer/

November 3rdCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:30 pm, Capelle a d IJssel Isala theater
info: http://www.isalatheater.nl/voorstellingen/8824/Ernst_Daniel_Smid_Four_Baritones/Circles/

November 2ndCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Hellevoetsluis Theater de twee hondjes
info: http://www.theatertweehondjes.nl/cgi-bin/tweehondjes.cgi?spdt=28241

» October

October 31stCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Laren Singer
info: https://www.singerlaren.nl/agenda/20/Ernst_Daniel_Smid_The_Four_Baritones/Circles/

October 30thJury Dutch Classical Talent

09:00 am, Tivoli Vredenburg Utrecht
info: https://www.tivolivredenburg.nl/nl/search/?category=classical&search=Dutch%20Classical%20Talent&gclid=Cj0KCQjwsNfOBRCWARIsAGITap

October 29thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

02:30 pm, Woerden Het Klooster Theater
info: https://www.kloosterwoerden.nl/?gclid=CjwKEAjwsNfOBRCWl_HevZSJ2i0SJABiE2qWijSOEG-GuDb3NrNbUpUstxV9VO6utH-frNZfkokjkhoCb2fw_wcB

October 28thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Abcoude Theater Piet Mondriaan
info: http://www.theaterpietmondriaan.nl/show/circles/

October 26thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Boxmeer Weijertheater
info: http://www.deweijer.nl/agenda

October 25thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:00 pm, Terneuzen Scheldetheater
info: https://www.zeelandtheaters.nl/programma/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones-circles/25-10-2017-20-00

October 22ndCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

02:30 pm, Baarn De Speeldoos
info: https://speeldoosbaarn.nl/genre-overzicht/theater/muziek/muziek-op-zondag/item/circles-ernst-daniel-smid?gclid=Cj0KCQjwsNfOBRCWA

October 21stCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Emmeloord Theater het Voorhuys
info: https://www.kaartjes.nl/concert/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones-circles

October 20thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:30 pm, Almere Kunstlinie
info: https://www.theater.nl/circles-ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones/

October 19thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Assen De Nieuwe Kolk
info: https://www.hanzehof.nl/agenda/5362/Circles/Ernst_Daniel_Smid_en_the_Four_Baritones/

October 16thJury Dutch Classical Talent

09:00 am, Tivoli Vredenburg Utrecht
info: https://www.tivolivredenburg.nl/nl/search/?category=classical&search=Dutch%20Classical%20Talent&gclid=Cj0KCQjwsNfOBRCWARIsAGITap

October 14thCirkels - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:15 pm, Drachten De Lawei
info: https://www.lawei.nl/theater/5116/Circles/Ernst_Daniel_Smid_Four_Baritones/

October 10thjongNBEoost

12:00 am, Cultura EDE
info: https://www.cultura-ede.nl/theater/agenda-/nederlands-blazersensemble--made-in-georgie.aspx

October 8thCirkels - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

03:00 pm, De Nieuwe Kerk Zierikzee
info: https://www.zierikzee-monumentenstad.nl/events/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones-circles/

October 7thGallery 4 the benefit

12:00 pm, Oldenzaal Gallerie 4 the benefit
info: https://www.facebook.com/4TheBenefit/

October 6thCirkels - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/5541/ernst-daniel-smid-four-baritones/cirkels/

» September

September 1stCircles Tour

12:00 am, Heel Nederland
info: http://www.nielsbijl.nl/video.php?hl=nl

» August

August 31stAnima Eterna

08:00 pm, Hamburg
info: http://animaeterna.be/

August 20thStift Festival

12:00 pm, Het Stift, Weerselo
info: http://www.stiftfestival.com/

» July

July 23rd

11:30 am, Kasteel Middachten
info: http://www.theaterbureaudemannen.nl/the-dutch-eagles

» June

June 24thduo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl

05:00 pm, Enschede

June 24thBuitenplaatsconcert Gelderland

07:00 pm, Kasteel Hernen, hernen
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten-2

June 17thBuitenplaatsconcert Overijssel

07:00 pm, Erve Odinc Markelo
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten-2

June 16thKoninklijk Concertgebouw Orkest
Richard Strauss, Symphonia Domestica
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam

June 15thKoninklijk Concertgebouw Orkest
Richard Strauss, Symphonia Domestica
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam

June 14thKoninklijk Concertgebouw Orkest
Richard Strauss, Symphonia Domestica
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam

» May

May 21stDuo Ronald Moelker Niels Bijl

03:00 pm, Beek

May 14thSaxproject Montfertland

12:00 pm, Montfertland

May 9thjongNBEoost

08:00 pm, Musis, Arnhem
info: https://nbe.nl/

May 7thduo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl

03:30 pm, Theaterboerderij, Ekehaar
info: http://www.detheaterboerderij.nl/Agenda.htm

» April

April 17thbaritone Institute in Andorra
Baritone Institute in Andorra. Info and reservation see website
12:00 pm, Andorra
info: http://www.andorrasaxfest.com/en/content/baritone-institute

April 8thBuitenplaatsconcert Gelderland

07:00 pm, Kasteel Rosendael
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten-2

» March

March 19thWorkshop Baritone Institute

11:00 am, Muziekhuis Deventer
info: http://www.muziekhuisdeventer.nl/agenda/

March 17thNiels Bijl and Quinetique

09:00 pm, Jazzcafe De Tor, Walstraat Enschede
info: http://www.jazzpodiumdetor.nl/?event=niels-bijl-quinetique-snijvlakken

March 5thAnima Eterna
Anima Plays Gershwin, olv Jos van Immerseel. mmv Arno Bornkamp, Femke IJlstra
03:00 pm, Auditoreum, Dijon

March 3rdAnima Eterna
Anima Plays Gershwin, olv Jos van Immerseel. mmv Arno Bornkamp, Femke IJlstra
08:00 pm, Concertgebouw, Brugge

March 2ndAnima Eterna
Anima Plays Gershwin, olv Jos van Immerseel. mmv Arno Bornkamp, Femke IJlstra
08:00 pm, De Singel, Antwerpen

» February

February 24th

08:00 pm, Wormerveer

February 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

12:00 pm, waterstaatskerk hengelo
info: http://www.kamermuziek-hengelo.nl/Welkom.html

» January

January 27thCircles - Four Baritones Ernst Daniel Smid

08:30 pm, Rosmalen Perron 3
info: http://www.perron-3.nl/films-en-voorstellingen/ernst-daniel-smid-en-four-baritons/

January 15thAnima Eterna

12:00 am, Gent
info: http://animaeterna.be/

January 15thTies Mellema - Niels Bijl

03:30 pm, Theater de kappen Haaksbergen

January 6thTournee - CD opnames Sydney

12:00 am, Sydney Australia
info: http://www.nielsbijl.nl/video.php?hl=nl

2016

» December

December 30thDuo Concert Jay Byrnes

01:00 pm, Melbourne, Australia

December 23rd

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/6607/magda-nij-bijvank-tom-grondman-niels-bijl/memoires-van-een-maagd/

December 22nd

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/6607/magda-nij-bijvank-tom-grondman-niels-bijl/memoires-van-een-maagd/

December 21st

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/6607/magda-nij-bijvank-tom-grondman-niels-bijl/memoires-van-een-maagd/

December 20th

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/6607/magda-nij-bijvank-tom-grondman-niels-bijl/memoires-van-een-maagd/

December 19thChristmas performance

08:00 pm, Grote Kerk Enschede
info: https://www.wilminktheater.nl/programma/!/6607/magda-nij-bijvank-tom-grondman-niels-bijl/memoires-van-een-maagd/

December 18thCD Launch Confluence

03:00 pm, Galerie Print Art Enschede
tel: +31 (0)654605479
info: http://www.skarstermusic.com/aliudrecords/?release=confluence

December 17thBuitenplaatsconcert

07:00 pm, Landgoed Herinckhave Fleringen
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

December 11thAndre Kerver - Borboleta

03:30 pm, Kunstkring Haaksbergen

» November

November 20thSolo Tenor Recital

12:00 pm, Royal Norther College of Music, Manchester
info: http://www.rncm.ac.uk/festivals/rncm-saxophone-day/

November 5thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

06:00 pm, Museum Speelklok Utrecht
info: http://www.kleinoperakoor.nl/?Pag=10

» October

October 30thHRFSTWND coachingsdag

10:00 am, Muziekcentrum Enschede

October 30thGalaconcert Ties Mellema

08:15 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam

October 15thBuitenplaatsconcert

07:00 pm, Hof te Boekelo, Boekelo
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

October 6thLancering Twente Culinair

06:00 pm, Enschede

October 1stopening Maand vd grafiek

03:30 pm, Enschede

» September

September 25thFour Baritones, Ernst Daniel Smid

06:00 pm, Podium Witteman

September 23rdBorboleta

09:00 pm, De Tor Enschede
info: http://www.jazzpodiumdetor.nl/

September 11thBuitenplaatsconcert

03:00 pm, Landgoed Zonnebeek
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

» August

August 22ndStift Festival 2016

12:00 pm, Het Stift Weerselo
info: http://www.stiftfestival.com/

» July

July 9thKluenven

06:00 pm, heidegoed het Kluenven Beckum
info: http://www.kluenven.nl/

» June

June 25thBuitenplaatsconcert

07:00 pm, Landgoed het Stroot Enschede
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

June 19thConcertgebouw Concours 2016

12:00 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: https://www.concertgebouw.nl/kcc2016

June 12thSolo fantasias

03:00 pm, Protestantse Kerk Usselo
info: http://www.concertentwekkelo.nl/

» May

May 29thliving room concert

03:00 pm, Besloten concert Boekelo

May 22ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet

04:00 pm, VondelCS Amsterdam
info: http://www.muzevanzuid.nl/De-Muze-Van-Zuid/nl-NL/programma.aspx

May 21stConcertgebouw Concours 2016

08:00 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: https://www.concertgebouw.nl/kcc2016

May 8thBach with Bubbles

03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater Enschede

May 1stJeroen Zijlstra, The Four Baritones

03:00 pm, Kerkje Durgerdam

» April

April 17thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

04:15 pm, Huis de Pinto Amsterdam

April 9thBuitenplaatsconcert

07:00 pm, Landgoed Bellinckhof Almelo
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

» March

March 24thOoggetuigen van Golgotha

08:30 pm, Concordia Enschede
info: http://www.concordia.nl/detail/9477/ooggetuigen-van-golgotha

March 20thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

11:30 am, Kappel op t Rijsselt, Eefde
info: http://www.kapeloptrijsselt.nl

March 13thThe Four Baritones

12:00 pm, Waterstaatskerk Hengelo
info: http://www.kamermuziek-hengelo.nl/Welkom.html

March 11thAnima Eterna

08:00 pm, Oper a Dijon
info: http://www.opera-dijon.fr/fr/spectacle/bolero/377

» January

January 31stAurelia Quartet Coahing day

10:00 am, Muziekhuis en Fermerie Deventer

January 29thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
ravel program
08:00 pm, Zeeuwse Concertzaal Middelburg
info: http://www.zeeuwseconcertzaal.nl/

January 24thDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Duo saxophone Accordion.
04:30 pm, dorpsstraat 44 Lonneker
info: http://www.zomiaclonneker.nl

2015

» December

December 20thDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl

03:30 pm, Breede
info: http://www.groningerkerken.nl/index.php?s=2&m=6&id=7&kalender=1&datum=2015-12-20

December 19thBuitenplaatsconcert

06:30 pm, Havezathe Herinkchave, Fleringen
info: http://jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten-2

» November

November 22ndduo Ronald Moelker Niels Bijl

03:00 pm, Nicolaaskerk Wesepe
info: http://www.denicolaasconcerten.nl/concert/22-november-2015-duo-moelker-bijl/

November 15thDe Ontmoeting

03:00 pm, Johanneskerk Twekkelo
info: http://www.concertentwekkelo.nl

» October

October 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
concert in serie Ronald Moelker
03:00 pm, Johanneskerkje, twekkelo
info: http://www.concertentwekkelo.nl/Concerten_Twekkelo/home.html

» July

July 15thAurelia in Straatsburg
Lunch time concert at the stpierre le jeune cathedral.
12:30 pm, St-Pierre-le-Jeune, Straatsburg

July 13thbaritone Institute in Concert
baritone institute workshop orchestra in concert at castle Hohalndsbourg in the alsace. with various interantional guests
03:00 pm, Chateau de Hohlandsbourg, France
info: http://www.saxopen.com

July 13thAurelia at SaxOpen

06:00 pm, Salle de la Bourse Sraatsburg
info: http://www.Saxopen.com

July 12thbaritone Institute in Concert

10:30 am, Salle de la Poste, Straatsburg
info: http://www.saxopen.com/en/baritone-institute-workshop-orchestra

July 12thTenor Saxophone Collective

06:00 pm, Salle de la Bourse, Straatsburg
info: http://www.Saxopen.com

July 12thbaritone Institute in Concert

09:00 pm, Streaming Concert SaxOpen
info: http://www.Saxopen.com

July 11thbaritone Institute in Concert

05:00 pm, Chateau du Hohlandsbourg, Elzas Frankrijk
info: http://www.saxopen.com/en/baritone-institute

July 10thSolo Fantasias at SaxOpen

03:15 pm, Salle dOrgue, Cite de la musique, Straatsburg
info: http://www.saxopen.com/en/solo-fantasias

July 9thBaritone Retreat

10:00 am, Chateau du Hohlandsbourg, Elzas Frankrijk
info: http://www.thebaritoneinstitute.com

July 8thBaritone Retreat

10:00 am, Chateau du Hohlandsbourg, Elzas Frankrijk
info: http://www.thebaritoneinstitute.com

July 7thBaritone Retreat

10:00 am, Chateau du Hohlandsbourg, Elzas Frankrijk
info: http://www.thebaritoneinstitute.com

July 6thBaritone Institute Workshops
baritone Institute Workshops in france, on invitation by SaxOpen World Sax Congress
11:00 am, Chateau du Hohlandsbourg, Elzas Frankrijk
info: http://www.thebaritoneinstitute.com

July 5thBramenplukker met Rene Groothof

01:00 pm, Hoorn

July 4thJay Byrnes, Niels Bijl

09:00 pm, Cafe het Bolwerk, Enschede
info: http://www.cafehetbolwerk.nl/

» June

June 21stAurelia in het Vondelpark

12:30 pm, Vondelpark Openlucht theater
info: http://www.openluchttheater.nl/programma

June 12thRhapsody in Blue

08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/concerten/Programma/Seizoen-2014-2015/Van-Venetie-via-New-York-naar-Sint-Petersburg/

» May

May 31stSummer Event

01:00 pm, Landgoed Hooge Boekel Enschede
info: http://www.jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

May 9thNiels Bijl Jan Menu

03:00 pm, Kerkje Durgerdam

» April

April 25thBolero
Bolero with radio Philhamic Orchestra
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.radiofilharmonischorkest.nl/mco_page/home/2015/04/25

April 18thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

04:00 pm, De Engelenbak, Zaltbommel

April 12thchambermusic series Vestzak Enschede
the Four Baritones
03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater Enschede
info: http://www.hetvestzaktheater.nl/

» March

March 28thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

11:00 am, Muziekhuis, Deventer
info: http://www.muziekhuisdeventer.nl/

March 28thAurelia in De Fermerie

08:00 pm, De Fermerie, Deventer
info: http://www.fermerie.nl

March 22ndDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Living Room Concerts Roden
01:30 pm, Theater de Winsinghhof, Roden
info: http://www.rodenactueel.nl/organisatie-huisconcerten-van-culturele-kring-naar-theater-de-winsinghhof/

March 15thDe ontmoeting
Old and new music for recorder and Saxophones
03:00 pm, Johanneskerk, Twekkelo
info: http://www.concertentwekkelo.nl/Concerten_Twekkelo/agenda.html

March 1stDe ontmoeting
Old and new music for recorder and Saxophones
04:00 pm, Protestantse Kerk, Losser
info: http://www.concertpodiumlosser.nl/?portfolio=02-2015-niels-bijl-saxofoon

» February

February 15thSolo Tenor Recital
programme tba
03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater Enschede
info: http://www.hetvestzaktheater.nl/

February 7thSaxophone Retreat with Niels Bijl
The Australian Saxophone Retreat is pleased to present Dutch saxophonist Niels Bijl for a 2 day event including performances, workshops and ensembles. Niels Bijl will also be assisted by Jay Byrnes (Australia), Carmen Nieves (Venezuela) and host Barry Cockroft.
09:30 am, Saxophone Retreat, Great Ocean Road, Melbourne
info: http://saxretreat.com/6th-february-2015-saxophone-retreat-with-niels-bijl-holland/

February 6thSaxophone Retreat with Niels Bijl
The Australian Saxophone Retreat is pleased to present Dutch saxophonist Niels Bijl for a 2 day event including performances, workshops and ensembles. Niels Bijl will also be assisted by Jay Byrnes (Australia), Carmen Nieves (Venezuela) and host Barry Cockroft.
09:30 am, Saxophone Retreat, Great Ocean Road, Melbourne
info: http://saxretreat.com/6th-february-2015-saxophone-retreat-with-niels-bijl-holland/

» January

January 26thbrisbane Summer School
guest teacher at the SAS Brisbane Summer School.
09:30 am, sommerville House, 17 Graham St, South Brisbane 4101
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/brisbane-summer-school-2015

January 25thbrisbane Summer School
guest teacher at the SAS Brisbane Summer School.
09:30 am, sommerville House, 17 Graham St, South Brisbane 4101
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/brisbane-summer-school-2015

January 24thBrisbane Summer School
Guest Teacher at the Brisbane Summer School.
09:30 am, Sommerville House, 17 Graham St, South Brisbane 4101
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/brisbane-summer-school-2015

January 23rdsydney Summer School
Guets teacher at the 5th annual SAS Summer School.
09:30 am, sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

January 22ndsydney Summer School
Guest teacher at the SAS Summer School.
09:30 am, sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

January 21stsydney Summer School
Guest teacher at the 5th annual SAS Summer School.
09:30 am, Sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

January 21stSAS Concert
Concert at the SAS Summer School
05:15 pm, Sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

January 20thSydney Summer School
Guest teacher at the 5th annual SAS Summer School.
09:30 am, Sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

January 19thSydney Summer School
Guest lecturer at the 5th Annual SAS Summer School.
09:30 am, Sydney Grammar School, College st, Sydney 2000 Australia
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/sydney-summer-school-2015

2014

» December

December 28ththe Troubadour
Troubadour Music, with recorderplayer Ronald Moelker, and Singer Songwriter Bo Moelker
03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater Enschede
info: http://www.hetvestzaktheater.nl/

December 21stRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
KCO olv Mariss Jansons; Rhapsody in Blue
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/concerten/Programma/Seizoen-2014-2015/Mariss-Jansons-met-Gershwins-Rhapsody-in-Blue/

December 20thBuitenplaatsconcert

07:00 pm, Hof te Boekelo
info: http://www.jrwijnenspijs.nl/buitenplaatsconcerten

December 18thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
KCO olv Mariss Janssons, Rhapsody in Blue
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/concerten/Programma/Seizoen-2014-2015/Mariss-Jansons-met-Gershwins-Rhapsody-in-Blue/

December 17thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
KCO olv Mariss Jansons; Rhapsody in Blue
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/concerten/Programma/Seizoen-2014-2015/Mariss-Jansons-met-Gershwins-Rhapsody-in-Blue/

December 14ththe Immortal Bach
with the Basssano Recorder Quartet
03:30 pm, Nederlands Hervormde Kerk, Haaksbergen
info: http://www.kunstkringmuziek.nl

» November

November 30thAvro Radio

10:00 am, Spiegelzaal Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://larsniederstrasser.com/nl/

November 23rdIACC presentation
Prsentation of winning compositions of the IACC, with aurelia quartet and Henry Kelder
01:30 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://saxfestival.nl/en/event/presentation-international-alkema-composition-contest/

November 22ndBaritone Institute
bariton Instituut performance with Jan Menu, Claude Delangle, Arno Bornkamp, Ties Mellema. SAX14
07:30 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://saxfestival.nl/en/event/baritones/

November 21stNow and then
On stage with Claude Delangle, Branford Marsalis, Arno Bornkamp and the Nederlands Kamer Orkest
08:15 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://saxfestival.nl/en/event/saxophone-now/

November 20thSolo Tenor Sax recital

03:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://saxfestival.nl/en/

November 20thRed, Yellow and Blue

08:15 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://saxfestival.nl/en/event/composition-red-yellow-blue/

November 8thDevetenter Sax Event

01:00 pm, Schouwburg Deventer
info: http://deventersaxevent.wordpress.com/vooruitblik-2013/

November 8thAurelia with NedSym Orchestra

08:00 pm, Schouwburg, Deventer
info: http://www.hetsymfonieorkest.nl/programmas/sax-symfonie/1401434408/

November 7thAurelia with NedSym Orchestra

08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede
info: http://www.hetsymfonieorkest.nl/programmas/sax-symfonie/1401434408/

November 6thAurelia with NedSym Orchestra

08:15 pm, De Vereeniging, Nijmegen
info: http://www.hetgeldersorkest.nl/concerten/sax-en-symfonie/

November 2ndAurelia with NedSym Orchestra

12:00 am, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem

November 1stAurelia with NedSym Orchestra

08:00 pm, De Spiegel, Zwolle

» October

October 31stAurelia with NedSym Orchestra
Worldpremiere Quartet concerto JacobTV
08:00 pm, Orpheus, Apeldoorn

October 26thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
International Alkema Composition contest, with henry Kelder, Piano
11:00 am, Tivoli, Vredenburg, Utrecht

October 18thBorboleta

03:30 pm, Jozefkerk Enschede
info: http://borboletamusic.nl/

October 4thDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Sax and Accordion
08:00 pm, Kerk ter idzard
info: http://www.aldefrysketsjerken.nl/pag/kerken.php

» September

September 28thCD Release Becks Song Reader
With Ties Mellema, Nora Fischer, Jan Menu, Tini Thomsen
08:15 pm, Muziekgebouw aan t IJ
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/agenda/Concerten/3537/Nora_Fischer_Ties_Mellema/Beck_Songbook/

September 7thConcert series Niels Bijl and Friends
Programme tba
03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater Enschede

September 6thZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

September 5thZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

September 4thZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

September 3rdZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

September 2ndZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

» August

August 31stZeeland Nazomerfestival
Music Theatre Production, music by Douwe Eisinga
08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

August 30thZeeland Nazomerfestival

08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

August 29thZeeland Nazomerfestival
Music Theatre Production, music by Douwe Eisinga
08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

August 28thZeeland Nazomerfestival
Music Theatre Production, music by Douwe Eisinga
08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

August 27thZeeland Nazomerfestival
Music Theatre Production, music by Douwe Eisinga
08:30 pm, Duingebied Dishoek, bij Middelburg
info: http://www.theaterzeelandia.nl/programma/186/de-schrijver,-zijn-vrouw-en-haar-minnares.html

» June

June 29thThe Baritone Institute

12:00 am, Het Kluenven, Beckum

June 28thThe Baritone Institute

10:00 am, Het Kluenven, Beckum

June 22ndRonald Moelker Niels Bijl

11:30 am, Rietveld Theater, Delft
info: http://www.rietveldtheater.nl/voorstelling/talud-ongehoord-subliem-zo-26-mei-2013/

June 20thLunch time concert Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Saxophone and Accordion, music by Vivaldi and Ingham
12:15 pm, Schouwburg deventer
info: www.festivalhetaccordeon.nl

June 19thAmsterdam Saxophone Orchestra

08:00 pm, Hermitage aan de Amstel

June 14thSax Quartet coaching with the Aurelia Quartet

10:00 am, Muziekhuis, Deventer
info: http://www.muziekhuisdeventer.nl/agenda/

» May

May 17thRoyal New Zealand Navy Band

02:30 pm, Holy Trinity Cathedral, Parnell, Auckland
info: https://www.iticket.co.nz/events/2014/may/1814sax2014

May 12thThe Four Baritones
With Michael Jamieson, Simon Brew, Mark Hobson
07:00 pm, Puritawa, New Plymouth

May 11thRoyal New Zealand Air Force Band
Playing Mansion by Folkert Buis, with conductor Simon Brew
01:30 pm, Southward Car Museum, Otaihanga Road, Paraparaumu

May 4thNZSM SaxFest

10:00 am, Wellington, NZ
info: http://www.eventfinder.co.nz/2014/nzsm-saxfest-2014/wellington

May 3rdNZSM SaxFest

10:00 am, Wellington, NZ
info: http://www.eventfinder.co.nz/2014/nzsm-saxfest-2014/wellington

May 2ndNZSM SaxFest

10:00 am, Wellington, NZ
info: http://www.eventfinder.co.nz/2014/nzsm-saxfest-2014/wellington

» April

April 30thThe Four Baritones

07:00 pm, Christ Church, Lavender Bay, Sydney
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/shop-rental

April 28thBijl, Leung and Strings

07:00 pm, Glebe CafeChurch, Sydney
info: http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/niels-bijl-in-concert-tickets-10777897983?aff=eorg

April 26thBaroque Saxtravaganza

06:00 pm, Pitt Street Uniting Church, Sydney
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/niels-bijl-tour

April 25thA day with Niels Bijl

10:00 am, St Luke’s Anglican Church, Sydney
info: http://www.saxophoneacademysydney.com/niels-bijl-tour

April 21stIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Tilburg Schouwburg
info: http://www.theaterstilburg.nl

April 15thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Spijkenisse
info: http://www.destoep.nu/

April 15thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, de Stoep, Spijkenisse
info: http://www.destoep.nu/

April 14thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, de Stoep, Spijkenisse
info: http://www.destoep.nu/

April 6thString Quartet Quinetique
Concert in Stift Church Weerselo, with string quartet Quinetique and world premieres by Tini Thomsen, Jan Menu and Rob Horsting
03:00 pm, Stiftkerk, Weerselo
info: http://www.hetstift.nl/0604-stiftsconcert-niels-bijl-en-het-quientique-strijkkwartet/

April 5thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Hildegard von bingen: Visions of Light, with live video artist james Murray
12:00 am, Grote kerk, Enschede

April 4thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Programme dedicated to Peter Jan Wagemans
08:15 pm, Musis Sacrum, Arnhem
info: http://www.mssa.nl/

» March

March 30thNiels Bijl and Friends
60th anniversary Kunstkring Haaksbergen
01:00 pm, Haaksbergen

March 27thIk ben niet Bang

12:00 pm, Arte College, Almere

March 26thIk ben niet Bang

10:30 am, De Meerpaal, Dronten

March 26thIk ben niet Bang

01:30 pm, De Meerpaal, Dronten

March 23rdString Quartet Quinetique
World Premieres by Tini Thomsen, Jan Menu, Rob Horsting
03:00 pm, Vestzaktheater, Enschede
info: http://www.hetvestzaktheater.nl/

March 20thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Rotterdam
info: http://www.maastd.nl/

March 20thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Rotterdam
info: http://www.maastd.nl/

March 17thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:15 am, Den Bosch

March 17thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Den Bosch

March 16thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
03:00 pm, Verkade Fabriek, Den Bosch
info: http://www.verkadefabriek.nl/

March 2ndOp90 with Hedy Hempe

03:30 pm, Galerie Op90 Enschede

» February

February 23rdDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Saxophone and Accordion; music by JS bach, Meijering, Vivaldi, JacobTV
12:00 pm, Doopsgezinde Kerk, Harlingen
info: http://www.koffieconcerten-harlingen.nl/index_bestanden/Page7915.htm

February 15thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:00 pm, Theater De Veste, Delft
info: http://www.theaterdeveste.nl

February 2ndAnima Eterna
Moussorgski, Ravel
07:00 pm, Alte oper, Frankfurt
info: www.http://animaeterna.be

» January

January 27thPoetry Night Galery Op90

08:00 pm, Galerie Op90 Enschede

January 24thRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Honegger's Jeanne d'Arc au bucher:Oratorium RFO olv Markus Stenz
08:15 pm, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht
info: http://www.radiofilharmonischorkest.nl/

January 19thDuo Ronald Moelker Niels Bijl
7 centuries of music for saxophone and recorder
03:15 pm, Engelse Kerk, Amsterdam

2013

» November

November 28thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Brecht, België

November 25thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, De Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda
info: http://www.goudseschouwburg.nl/

November 25thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, De Goudse Schouwburg, Gouda
info: http://www.goudseschouwburg.nl/

November 22ndIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
info: http://www.harmonie.nl/

November 13thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:00 pm, Cool, Heerhugowaard
info: http://www.coolheerhugowaard.nl/

November 9thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Theater de Verbeelding, Purmerend
info: http://www.theaterdeverbeelding.nl/

November 5thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, ECI Cultuurfabriek, Roermond
info: http://www.ecicultuurfabriek.nl/

November 5thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, ECI Cultuurfabriek, Roermond
info: http://www.ecicultuurfabriek.nl/

November 3rdSchubert and more...
A special request; once more the magical transcription of the Arpeggione sonata for tenor sax and piano
02:30 pm, Koetshuis, Oldenzaal
info: http://www.oldenzaalklassiek.nl/

» October

October 20thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
03:00 pm, Theater Heerlen
info: http://www.parkstadlimburgtheaters.nl

October 13thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

03:00 pm, Ruinekerk, Bergen
info: http://ruinekerk.nl/

October 11thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Stadsschouwburg Utrecht
info: http://www.stadsschouwburg-utrecht.nl

» September

September 29thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
03:00 pm, Toneelschuur, Haarlem
info: http://www.toneelschuur.nl/

September 22ndIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Kleine zaal, Arnhem Schouwburg
info: http://www.mssa.nl

September 16thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:00 pm, Rosa Spier huis, Laren
info: http://www.binnendijk.info/

» July

July 25thJabra Latham
Niels will play as a guest in a concert of Tasmania's own saxophone guru, Jabra Latham.
12:00 am, Baha'i Centre of Learning, Hobart, Australia
info: http://www.tasbcl.com.au

July 13thAustralasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference 2013
The Sydney Conservatorium of Music is pleased to present the Australasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference 2013. The conference will feature masterclasses, workshops, demonstrations, lectures, trade hall exhibits, solo and ensemble recitals given by leading Australian and international artists. Each day will conclude with an evening gala concert.
12:00 am, Sydney, Australia
info: http://openacademy.sydney.edu.au/courses/Workshops+and+Festivals/Australasian+Saxophone+and+Clarinet+Conference

July 12thAustralasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference 2013
The Sydney Conservatorium of Music is pleased to present the Australasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference 2013. The conference will feature masterclasses, workshops, demonstrations, lectures, trade hall exhibits, solo and ensemble recitals given by leading Australian and international artists. Each day will conclude with an evening gala concert.
12:00 am, Sydney, Australia
info: http://openacademy.sydney.edu.au/courses/Workshops+and+Festivals/Australasian+Saxophone+and+Clarinet+Conference

July 11thAustralasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference
The Sydney Conservatorium of Music is pleased to present the Australasian Saxophone and Clarinet Conference 2013. The conference will feature masterclasses, workshops, demonstrations, lectures, trade hall exhibits, solo and ensemble recitals given by leading Australian and international artists. Each day will conclude with an evening gala concert.
12:00 am, Sydney, Australia
info: http://openacademy.sydney.edu.au/courses/Workshops+and+Festivals/Australasian+Saxophone+and+Clarinet+Conference

July 7thSight and Sound
Niels will be providing music to accompany the opening of good friend and great artist Jan Neil's exhibition, for more information email christinaflann [at] gmail [dot] com
02:30 pm, Lincoln Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

July 7thSight and Sound
Niels will be providing music to accompany the opening of good friend and great artist Jan Neil's exhibition, for more information email christinaflann [at] gmail [dot] com
07:30 pm, Lincoln Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

July 6thSight and Sound
Niels will be providing music to accompany the opening of good friend and great artist Jan Neil's exhibition, for more information email christinaflann [at] gmail [dot] com
02:30 pm, Lincoln Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

July 6thSight and Sound
Niels will be providing music to accompany the opening of good friend and great artist Jan Neil's exhibition, for more information email christinaflann [at] gmail [dot] com
07:30 pm, Lincoln Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

» June

June 28thTies' Saxophonic Mania

08:30 pm, Roode Bioscoop, Amsterdam
info: http://www.roodebioscoop.nl/Laboratoire-Artistique-Sans-Limite/93-Ties-Mellema-presents--Ties-Saxophonic-Mania&maand=5

June 23rdRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Prokofief: Romeo and Juliet Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilairas
03:00 pm, Sao Paulo, Brasil
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/

June 19thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Romeo and Julia, Prokofief
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/nl/

June 14thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Holliger, Berg & Zimmermann
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.rcoamsterdam.com/

June 13thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Holliger, Berg & Zimmermann
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://www.rcoamsterdam.com

June 2ndIk ben niet Bang
With Rene Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolo Ammaniti
12:00 pm,
info: http://www.theaterdevest.nl/

» May

May 31stDuo Niels Bijl and Ronald Moelker
Old works, new works, duos, solo pieces, improvisations in old and new styles. Performance also includes poetry and other forms if art. Limited seats available which will be available from the middle of May from the VVV Gorssel.
08:00 pm, Het Noorsche Huis, Gorssel
info: http://www.noorschehuis.nl

May 26thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Stravinsky, Bernstein, Gershwin and more.
02:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.dedoelen.nl/

May 24thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Stravinsky, Bernstein, Gershwin and more.
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.dedoelen.nl/

May 23rdRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Stravinsky, Bernstein, Gerschwin and more.
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.dedoelen.nl/

May 18thRadio Chamber Philharmonic
Lous Andriessen: Rosa's Horses
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.radiokamerfilharmonie.nl/

May 14thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Lucent Danstheater, Den Haag
info: http://www.ldt.nl

May 13thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Lucent Danstheater, Den Haag
info: http://www.ldt.nl

May 11thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Musis Sacrum Schouwburg Arnhem
info: http://www.mssa.nl

May 9thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Rotterdamse Schouwburg
info: http://www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl

May 7thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Theater aan het Vrijthof, Maastricht
info: http://www.theateraanhetvrijthof.nl/

May 3rdHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, De Harmonie, Leeuwarden
info: http://http://www.harmonie.nl

» April

April 28thLotichius
CD presentation music by Lotichius, Aurelia Saxophone quartet and Miranda van Kralingen
08:00 pm, EYE Filmmuseum Amsterdam

April 24thBranford Marsalis & Aurelia
Fantastic collaboration, lots of new music!
08:30 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.wilminktheater.nl

April 23rdBranford Marsalis & Aurelia
Fantastic collaboration, lots of new music!
08:30 pm, Paradiso, Amsterdam
info: http://paradiso.nl/web/Agenda-Item/Branford-Marsalis-Aurelia-Saxofoon-Kwartet.htm

April 17thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Ik ben niet Bang
info: http://www.augustinianum.nl/

April 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Bach, Shostakovich, Piazolla
06:00 pm, Concert Hall, Warschau Filharmonia, Warschau, Poland
info: http://www.filharmonia.pl/koncerty_opis.pl.html;1748

April 3rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Aurelia Composer's Jam Session, with Katharina Thomsen, Douwe Eisenga, Bart de Vrees, Rene Samson
08:15 pm, Bethanienklooster, Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

April 1stHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
02:00 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

» March

March 31stHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
02:00 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 30thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 29thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 28thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Aurelia Composer's Jam Session, with Rob Horsting, Douwe Eisenga, Bart de Vrees, Rene Samson
08:15 pm, Zeeuwse Concertzaal, Middelburg
info: http://www.zeeuwseconcertzaal.nl/

March 23rdHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 22ndHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 20thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 19thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet. Children's Matinee.
01:30 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 17thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
02:00 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 16thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 14thHolland Symfonia
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev with The National Ballet.
07:30 pm, Het Muziektheter, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

March 13thIk ben niet Bang
With Ren� Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccol� Ammaniti
02:30 pm, theater de Kunstlinie Almere
info: http://www.dekunstlinie.nl/de-kunstlinie

March 9thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:00 pm, Bennekom

March 7thDuo Bijl Bruin
Lunchtime concerts, music by Michans, Bach, Rise
12:30 pm, Arkezaal, Muziekcentrum Enschede

March 5thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Cool, Heerhugowaard
info: http://coolheerhugowaard.nl/

» February

February 22ndIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Rabotheater, Hengelo
info: http://www.rabotheater.nl/

February 18thDuo Bijl Bruin
Concerttrip to Riga, Latvia. Invited by the conservatorium, with accordionist Gertie Bruin
12:00 am, Riga, Latvia

February 17thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
he insane 14th century
03:00 pm, Bethanienklooster, Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

February 7thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
The insane 14th century
08:15 pm, Kortenhoef

February 4thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
12:00 am, Amsterdam

» January

January 29thIk ben niet Bang
School production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Theater de Bussel, Oosterhout
info: http://www.theaterdebussel.nl

January 29thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Theater de Bussel, Oosterhout
info: http://www.theaterdebussel.nl

January 28thIk ben niet Bang
School production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Theater de Bussel, Oosterhout
info: http://www.theaterdebussel.nl

January 28thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Theater de Bussel, Oosterhout
info: http://www.theaterdebussel.nl

January 23rdAnima Eterna Brugge
Bolero
12:00 am, Opéra, Versailles

January 22ndAnima Eterna Brugge
Bolero
12:00 am, Auditorium, Dijon
info: http://www.auditorium-dijon.com

January 20thAnima Eterna Brugge
Bolero
04:00 pm, Salle Pleyel, Paris
info: http://www.sallepleyel.fr/anglais/accueil.aspx

January 19thAnima Eterna Brugge
Bolero
12:00 am, Concertgebouw, Brugge
info: http://www.concertgebouw.be/

January 18thAnima Eterna Brugge
Bolero
08:00 pm, Bozar, Brussels
info: http://www.bozar.be

January 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Bach, Shostakovich
12:00 am, Oregon, USA

January 5thIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, ECI Cultuurfabriek, Roermond
info: http://www.ecicultuurfabriek.nl/

2012

» November

November 27thIk ben niet Bang
School production with Rene Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolo Ammaniti
01:30 pm, De Kampanje, Den Helder
info: http://www.kampanje.nl/

November 25thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Het Park, Hoorn
info: http://www.hetpark.nl

November 24thOpen Day

12:00 am, ArteZ, Zwolle
info: http://www.artez.nl/

November 24thSh**t Music
Liszt Revisited - the best concert from the recent Liszt Festival in Enschede now in Haaksbergen, with the whole band! Including Rob Horsting, Ruud Ouwehand, The Four Baritones and a String Quartet.
12:00 am, De Kappen, Haaksbergen
info: http://www.dekappen.nl

November 17thOpen Day

12:00 am, ArteZ, Enschede
info: http://www.artez.nl/

November 17thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Parktheater Eindhoven, Eindhoven
info: http://www.parktheater.nl/

November 15thGeert Christenhusz Culture Prize
Jury member for Geert Christenhusz Culture Prize
12:00 am,
info: http://www.cultuurprijsgc.nl/

November 13thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, De Kom, Nieuwegein
info: http://www.dekom.nl/

November 11thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof, Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
04:00 pm, Scalazaal, Helmond
info: http://www.traversehelmond.nl/scalazaal/

November 10thConcordia Hengelo

12:00 am, Hengelo

November 6thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Schouwburg, Rotterdam
info: http://www.rotterdamseschouwburg.nl/

November 4thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
With Miranda van Kralingen
03:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster, Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

November 3rdSaxday
Saxophone day
12:00 am, Deventer

» October

October 30thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
01:30 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 30thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 28thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
02:00 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 27thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 26thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 21stIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:30 pm, Hanzehof, Zutphen
info: http://www.hanzehof.nl/

October 18thHolland Symfonia
Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 16thHolland Symfonia
Dress rehearsal Bolero with The National Ballet.
08:15 pm, Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.het-muziektheater.nl/

October 12thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Kruithuis, Groningen
info: http://www.de-oosterpoort.nl/

October 7thBaritone Institute Concert

03:00 pm, Kerkje Durgerdam
info: http://www.digdizmusic.com/projects/baritoninstituut

October 6thBaritone Institute Workshop

10:00 am, Harry Bakker, Muiderberg
info: http://www.digdizmusic.com/projects/baritoninstituut

October 6thWorkshop Concert

05:00 pm, Harry Bakker, Muiderberg
info: http://www.digdizmusic.com/projects/baritoninstituut

October 5thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Concordia, Enschede
info: http://www.concordia.nl

October 2ndIk ben niet Bang
School production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Cool, Heerhugowaard
info: http://coolheerhugowaard.nl/

October 2ndIk ben niet Bang
School Production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Cool, Heerhugowaard
info: http://coolheerhugowaard.nl/

October 1stIk ben niet Bang
School production with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Cool, Heerhugowaard
info: http://coolheerhugowaard.nl/

» September

September 26thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Theater aan de Slinger, Houten
info: http://www.theateraandeslinger.nl/

September 14thCalefaXL
Bach's Passacaglia
08:00 pm, Bach Festival Dordrecht
info: http://www.bachfestivaldordrecht.nl/

September 9thNetherlands Theatre Gala
Gouden Krekel (Golden Cricket) award presentation, Ik ben niet bang (I am not scared!) nominated
08:30 pm, Stadsschouwburg, Amsterdam
info: http://www.ssba.nl/page.ocl?pageid=3&ev=47123

September 7thIk ben niet Bang
With René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willem, based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:00 pm, Amsterdam
info: http://www.tf.nl/

September 2ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Private concert
12:00 am, Amsterdam

» August

August 19thThe Four Baritones
Uitgast Festival
02:30 pm, Lelystad

August 14thAmsterdam Saxophone orchestra

01:00 pm, Zuidplein, Amsterdam
info: http://www.grachtenfestival.nl/

August 11thAmsterdam Saxophone orchestra

12:30 pm, Buikslotermeerplein, Amsterdam
info: http://www.grachtenfestival.nl/

August 11thSaxophone Orchestra
Large saxophone orchestra on the pntoon in front of the Compagnie Theater
04:15 pm, Compagnie Theater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.compagnietheater.nl/

» July

July 11thThe Four Baritones
WSCXVI World Saxophone Congress. Prokofief, Tallis, Buis, Rossini and more.
12:00 pm, All Saints Church Hall, St Andrews, Scotland
info: http://www.wscxvi.com/IDbiog.php?ID=524

July 11thRhythmicon Group
The Rhythmicon Group is a collection of ten saxophonists from Belgium, Australia, New Zealand, The Netherlands and Northern Ireland, who have united to perform Russell Gilmour's Earth-shaking work, Rhythmicon, at the 2012 Saxophone Congress.
02:30 pm, All Saints Church Hall, St Andrews, Scotland
info: http://www.wscxvi.com/IDbiog.php?ID=519

» June

June 29thNiels Bijl and Fred Oldenburg
Parijs 1841: Sax and Chopin Free lunch concert, tenor sax and piano. Adolphe Sax arrives in Paris, Chopin attempts his first momumental work. It seems unlikely that these two greats did not meet. A program with works from a number of close friends of Adolphe Sax including Glazounov. And as hight point, Chopin�s beautiful Sonata Op. 65, but through the eyes of the Belgian master in Paris.
12:30 pm, Waterstaatskerk, Hengelo

June 22ndWho murdered Ramona Rapsodie?
School production with musicians from the Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
02:00 pm, Rijssen
info: http://http://www.nederlandssymfonieorkest.nl/generic/wie-vermoordde-ramona-rapsodie

June 11thWho murdered Ramona Rapsodie?
School production with musicians from the Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
10:30 am, Enschede
info: http://http://www.nederlandssymfonieorkest.nl/generic/wie-vermoordde-ramona-rapsodie

June 11thWho murdered Ramona Rapsodie?
School production with musicians from the Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
01:30 pm, Concordia, Enschede
info: http://www.concordia.nl

June 10thFour Baritones featuring Jan Menu, Katharina Thomsen
Concert in the series ´Muziek aan de Gracht´ (Music on the Canal)
04:00 pm, Galerie AYACS Amsterdam
info: http://ayacs.wordpress.com/

» May

May 30thAurelia Saxophone Quartet - American Dreams and Nightmares
The American Dream; Reality or faded glory? Music by Ives, Ter Veldhuis and others
08:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

May 11thWho murdered Ramona Rapsodie?
School production with musicians from the Netherlands Symphony Orchestra
10:30 am, Geesteren
info: http://http://www.nederlandssymfonieorkest.nl/generic/wie-vermoordde-ramona-rapsodie

» April

April 25thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Concert as part of ArtEZ Chamber Music Week
07:30 pm, Doopsgezinde Kerk, Deventer

April 23rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Chamber music week
12:00 am, ArtEZ Conservatorium, Zwolle

April 16thNederlands Philharmonisch Orkest

08:30 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.orkest.nl/

April 15thOpen day at the Kluenven

01:00 pm, Het Kluenven, Beckum
info: http://www.kluenven.nl/

» March

March 25thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
03:00 pm, Theater van 't woord, Amsterdam

March 17thSpring Concert OLTO

07:30 pm, De Brink, Loenen

» February

February 26thDuo Ties Mellema - Niels Bijl

12:15 pm, Kasteel Daelenbroeck

February 19thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

04:00 pm, Oude Blasiuskerk, Delden

February 16thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
11:30 am, Dakota, Den haag

February 16thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:30 pm, Dakota, Den haag

February 15thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Dakota, Den haag

February 15thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:30 pm, Dakota, Den haag

February 14thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Dakota, Den haag

February 14thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Dakota, Den haag

February 12thOLTO Loenen

02:00 pm, Kruiskerk, Eerbeek
info: http://www.olto.eu/

February 11thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
08:00 pm, Dorpstheater, Wormer

February 7thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Centrum voor de kunsten, Roermond

» January

January 27thSh#%t Music
Liszt Revisited, the best Liszt performances ever
09:00 pm, De Tor, Enschede
info: http://www.jazzpodiumdetor.nl/

January 22ndIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
03:00 pm, De Nieuwe vorst, Tilburg

January 21stIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, De Kampanje, Den Helder

January 13thAurelia Saxophone Quartet - Voces Intimae
Sibelius' voces Intimae combined with Klas Torstenson's Licks and Brains
08:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

January 10thFour Baritones

12:00 am, St Andrews, Schotland
info: http://www.wscxvi.com/

January 8thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Stadsschouwburg, Utrecht

2011

» December

December 30thLaunch The Baritone Institute

08:15 pm, MAC Berlijn Enschede
info: http://www.mac-berlijn.nl

December 29thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:00 pm, Stadstheater, Zoetermeer

December 29thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
04:00 pm, Stadstheater, Zoetermeer

December 19thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:45 am, Parktheater, Eindhoven

December 19thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
01:30 pm, Parktheater, Eindhoven

December 18thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
02:30 pm, Parktheater, Eindhoven

December 1stIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
10:30 am, Theater aan 't Spui, Den Haag

» November

November 30thSinfonietta Aurora
School Concert
11:00 am, Haaksbergen
info: http://www.sinfonietta-aurora.nl/aurora.html

November 30thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Theater aan 't Spui, Den Haag

November 27thDuo Gertie Bruin - Niels Bijl

03:00 pm, Westerklavier, Den horn

November 26thDuo Gertie Bruin - Niels Bijl
Bach sonata 1027, Jacob TV's Night and Day, Chiel Meijering's No pain no gain
10:00 am, ArtEZ conservatorium, Enschede

November 26thDuo Gertie Bruin - Niels Bijl
Bach Sonata 1027
12:00 pm, Boekhandel Broekhuis Klassiek, Enschede

November 26thSh#%t Music

08:00 pm, De Schuur, Boekelo

November 24thGeert Christenhusz Competition

08:00 pm, De Bond, Oldenzaal
info: http://www.cultuurprijsgc.nl/

November 20thDuo Harp and Sax
With Maaike Bosscher
04:00 pm, Nederlands Hervormde Kerk, Ravenstein
info: http://www.cultuurravenstein.nl/index.php?pid=97

November 13thIk ben niet Bang

03:00 pm, Schouwburg, Rotterdam

November 12thIk ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
04:00 pm, Jeugdtheater Krakeling Amsterdam
info: http://krakeling.cramgo.net/

November 11thPremiere Ik ben niet Bang
with René Groothof; Director Aike Dirkzwager, sets Rogier Willems. based on story by Niccolò Ammaniti
07:30 pm, Jeugdtheater Krakeling Amsterdam

November 6thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hary Janos Suite
02:00 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

November 6thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Hary Janos Suite
04:00 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

November 3rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet - Bach meets Shoshtakovich

08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede
info: http://www.muziekkwartier.nl/nl/

» October

October 30thDuo Ties Mellema - Niels Bijl
Private concert
04:00 pm, Amsterdam

October 22ndopening concert Liszt Festival
Aurelia Saxophone Quartet, music by Liszt, Wagner, Berlioz
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede

October 21stAurelia Saxophone Quartet - Bach meets Shoshtakovich
Bach's wohltempariertes Klavier meets Shostakovich' Preludes and Fugues
08:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

October 20thDuo Sheet Music and Friends
Concert baseed on Liszt' genius, for people who manage to think outside boxes...
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede

October 16thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.radio4.nl/pip-uitzending/zondagmiddagconcert/6171/

October 15thTrio Sh#%t Music

08:30 pm, MAC Berlijn Enschede
info: http://www.wilminktheater.nl/lisztfestival

October 14thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

October 13thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

October 12thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

October 9thOpen Podium Lisztfestival
Opening open podium Lisztfestival in Helmertheater Enschede, with pianist Hedy Hempe
03:00 pm, Helmertheater, Enschede
info: http://www.muziekkwartier.nl/nl/voorstellingen/voorstelling.shtml?id=9114&langcode=nl

October 9thDuo Harp and Sax
With Maaike Bosscher
03:30 pm, Salon Op90 Enschede
info: http://www.op90.nl/www.op90.nl/AGENDA.html

» September

September 25thRadio Filharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief; Romeo and Juliet
01:30 pm, Keulen

September 24thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:15 pm, Paleis 't Loo, Apeldoorn
info: http://www.paleisconcerten.nl/24_september_2011.htm

September 10thDuo Sheet Music and Friends

12:30 pm, Van Heekpark Enschede

» August

August 17thThe Four Baritones

08:00 pm, Hermitage aan de Amstel, Amsterdam

August 7thThe Four Baritones

12:30 pm, Vondelpark, Amsterdam

» July

July 27thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
orlando festival
12:00 am, Rolduc, Kerkrade
info: http://www.orlandofestival.nl

July 26thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
orlando festival
12:00 am, Rolduc, Kerkrade
info: http://www.orlandofestival.nl

July 25thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
orlando festival
12:00 am, Rolduc, Kerkrade
info: http://www.orlandofestival.nl

July 24thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Orlando Festival's 30th anniversary
12:00 am, Rolduc, Kerkrade
info: http://www.orlandofestival.nl

July 16thIk ben niet Bang
Theater production with Rene Groothof, directed by Aike Dirkzwager
02:00 pm, Vondelpark openluchttheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.openluchttheater.nl/programma/2011-07-15

July 7thRadio Filharmonic Orchestra
Rachmaninov symfonic Dances
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

» June

June 23rdDuo Gertie Bruin - Niels Bijl

07:30 pm, ArtEZ Conservatorium, Zwolle

June 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Night Prayers
08:00 pm, Leeuwenberghkerk utrecht
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

June 11thRadio Filharmonic Orchestra

08:00 pm, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht

June 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Night Prayers
08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

» May

May 29thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

02:30 pm, Theater aan de Slag, Culemborg
info: http://www.theateraandeslag.nl

May 21stCalefaXL
On wings festival
05:00 pm, De Oosterpoort, Groningen
info: http://www.calefax.nl

May 20thAnima Eterna
Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Théatre de Caen (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

May 19thAnima Eterna
Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Grenoble (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

May 18thAnima Eterna
Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Grand Théatre , Aix en Provence (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

May 7thAnima Eterna
Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Auditorium, Dijon (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

May 6thAnima Eterna
Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Arsenal, Metz (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

» April

April 26thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Artists in residence in Zwolle: Concert in the chambermusic week 2011
07:30 pm, Doopsgezinde Kerk Wolweverstraat 9 Zwolle
info: http://www.artez.nl/Agenda/Agendamodule/ArtEZ_Kamermuziekfestival

April 17thValerius Ensemble
Program with music for saxophone, piano, string quartet. Music by Bogaart, Busch, Stallaert and others
02:30 pm, Arkezaal, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.valeriusensemble.nl/

April 14thDuo Gertie Bruin Niels Bijl
Lunchconcert Arkezaal: saxophone and accordion: World Premiere of Joost van BAlkom's GEMINI
12:30 pm, Enschede Muziekcentrum
info: http://www.gertiebruin.nl

April 9thValerius Ensemble

08:00 pm, Martinikerk Losser

April 3rdCalefaXL
Jubileumprogramma - CalefaXL Muziek van Ter Doest, Wagner, Ravel, Vleggaar, Reich
11:00 am, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.calefax.nl

» March

March 26thCalefaXL
Jubileumprogramma - CalefaXL Muziek van Wagner, Ravel, Vleggaar, Reich
08:15 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.calefax.nl

March 25thCalefaXL
Jubileumprogramma - CalefaXL
08:00 pm, Vredenburg - Leeuwenberghkerk, Utrecht
info: http://www.calefax.nl

March 20thResidentie Orchestra
Bolero
02:15 pm, Dr Anton Philips Zaal Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

March 19thResidentie Orchestra
Bolero
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

March 18thResidentie Orchestra
Bolero
08:15 pm, Dr Anton Philips Zaal Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

March 17thResidentie Orchestra
bolero
08:15 pm, Dr Anton Philips Zaal Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

March 7thLecture Concert
Lecture on history of saxophone in classical music, followed by solo recital
08:00 pm, NIVON Hengelo
info: http://www.nivon-hengelo.nl/

» February

February 16thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

February 13thResidentie Orchestra
Prokofief's Romeo and Julia with René Groothoof and Jacob Slagter
02:15 pm, Anton Philips Zaal Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/index.php?pageID=9&concertID=17508

February 6thThe Four Baritones
In Concert with the Netherlands Youth Fanfare Orchestra
02:15 pm, De Beurs van Berlage, Amsterdam

February 5thConcert Hans Erik Dijkstra Niels Bijl

08:00 pm, Dorst
tel: 0161 41 13 78

» January

January 31stPresentation Ik ben Niet Bang
New music theater production with René groothof, director Aike Dirkzwager, stage design Rogier Willems.
10:30 am, Theater de Kikker, Utrecht
info: http://www.stipproducties.nl/

January 29thSaxophone Day OLTO
Saxophone day in Loenen for amateurs and professionals
09:30 am, De Brink, Loenen
info: http://www.olto.eu

January 22ndResidentie Orchestra
Hans Zender - Schumann-Phantasie
08:15 pm, Schönbergzaal Koninklijk Conservatorium Den Haag
info: www.residentieorkest.nl

2010

» December

December 28thCalefaXL PAN
Concert with Calefax
08:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/agenda/1280/PAN/Calefax_Rietkwintet/?maand=2010-12-28

December 26thMaaike Bosscher, Niels Bijl
Christmas Concert with Maaike Bosscher, harp, at the gorgeous Hernen Castle, organised by the Bredius Foundation
02:30 pm, Kasteel Hernen
info: http://www.kasteelhernen.nl

December 11thJacob TV
with Jacob TV and Nils van Haften
08:00 pm, De SchuuR, Boekelo
info: http://www.jacobtv.net

» November

November 26thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

November 21stHanumi Saxophone Quartet
Concert with the Concord Pipe Band
03:00 pm, Metropool, Hengelo
info: http://www.metropool.nl/agenda.asp?EvenementID=412&maand=11&jaar=2010&dag=21

November 13thNiels Bijl MOZAIK
Promotional concert in CD store Breda
12:30 pm, Spronk, Breda
info: http://www.spronk.nl/website/index/index.php

» October

October 16thpresentation Grafiekcalendar 2011
With poet hans Wap
04:00 pm, Enschede

» September

September 26thCD Launch MOZAIK
After the amazing 6 week tour of Australasia Europe finally gets it's chance to hear the new CD MOZAIK at the CD Launch at the Media Arts Cafe Berlin in Enschede, NL
03:00 pm, MAC Berlijn, Enschede
info: http://www.uitinenschede.nl/etendrinken/cafes/macberlijn/

September 19thSpiegelzaal Radio 4
Schubert's Arpeggione, promoting the European Release of the new CD MOZAIK
10:00 am, Spiegelzaal, Concertgebouw Amsterdam
info: http://zondagochtendconcert.radio4.nl/uitzending/1141/

September 17thRadio Philharmonic
Khachaturian, A./Gayane:Sabeldans; conductor: Kirill Karabits
08:15 pm, Vredenburg, Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht
info: http://www.radiofilharmonischorkest.nl/mco_page//concertdetail/122428

September 16thPremière Film “De Verlossing”
In collaboration with Hmmh - Kjap
08:00 pm, Media Arts Café MAC Berlijn, Enschede
info: http://www.macberlijn.nl

September 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Festival Reflections
12:00 pm, Zuiderwoude

September 5thRoyal Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Berio - 4 Dédicaces (bijeengebracht door Pierre Boulez) (Nederlandse première)
08:00 pm, Berlin
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl

» August

August 30thRoyal Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Berio - 4 Dédicaces (bijeengebracht door Pierre Boulez) (Nederlandse première)
08:00 pm, Edinburgh
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl

August 22ndNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Bolero
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/nl/

August 19thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Bolero
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/nl/

August 17thThe Four Baritones
Four Baritone saxes; music ranging from Desprez to Led Zeppelin. With Michael Jamieson, Lars Niederstrasser, Simon Brew
08:00 pm, Werf 't Kromhout, Grachtenfestival Amsterdam
info: http://www.grachtenfestival.nl/

August 11thMasterclass Brisbane

12:00 am, Brisbane, Australia

August 10thConcert Brisbane

07:30 pm, Brisbane, Australia

August 7thSaturdays Saxophone Frenzy

12:00 am, Conservatorium Melbourne, Australia

August 1stConcert Sydney
Concert with Sydney's top ensemble Continuum Sax
12:30 pm, The Art gallery, Sydney, Australia
info: http://www.continuumsax.com/Concerts/Concerts.html

» July

July 30thMasterclass Sydney

12:00 am, Conservatorium, Sydney, Australia

July 23rdConcert Diedre Irons, Niels Bijl
Niels Bijl on tour with pianist Diedre Irons, organised by Chamber Music New Zealand
06:30 pm, Adam Concert Room, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
info: http://www.nzsm.ac.nz/facilities/concert-venues.aspx

July 22ndLunchtime Concert Christchurch
Niels Bijl, the internationally renowned classical Dutch saxophonist will perform in the Great Hall as part of his Australia and New Zealand tour to promote his latest album, Mosaik. He will be accompanied at this concert by pianist Alison Holden
01:10 pm, The Arts Centre, Christchurch NZ
info: http://www.artscentre.org.nz/news/87-lunchtime-concerts

July 18thDiedre Irons, Niels Bijl
Niels Bijl on tour with pianist Diedre Irons, organised by Chamber Music New Zealand
03:00 pm, Mahurangi College, Warkworth, NZ
info: http://www.chambermusic.co.nz/artists/14-niels-bijl-and-diedre-irons/

July 16thDiedre Irons, Niels Bijl
Niels Bijl on tour with pianist Diedre Irons, organised by Chamber Music New Zealand
06:00 pm, Montana Brancott Winery, Blenheim, NZ
info: http://www.chambermusic.co.nz/artists/14-niels-bijl-and-diedre-irons/

July 11thDiedre Irons, Niels Bijl
Niels Bijl on tour with pianist Diedre Irons, organised by Chamber Music New Zealand
07:30 pm, Mills Reef, Tauranga, NZ
info: http://www.chambermusic.co.nz/artists/14-niels-bijl-and-diedre-irons/

» June

June 19thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Berio
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouw.nl/

June 18thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Berio
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouw.nl/

June 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet - Following the footsteps of SAX
A program inspired by the inventor of the sax: Adolphe SAX
08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

June 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Followig the footsteps of SAX
08:00 pm, Orpheus Apeldoorn
info: http://www.orpheus.nl/

» May

May 19thAurelia, Lavinia, Carlos

07:30 pm, Gedung Theater Thomas Aquinas, Semarang, Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

May 18thAurelia, Lavinia, Carlos

07:30 pm, Auditorium II Fakultas Kedokteran Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

May 17thAurelia, Lavinia, Carlos

07:30 pm, Erasmus Huis, Kuningan – Jakarta, Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

May 16thAurelia, Lavinia, Carlos
House concert
04:00 pm, House Concert - Gallery Cemara, Menteng, Jakarta Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

May 15thAurelia, Lavinia, Carlos
Concert with JAKARTA CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Avip Priatna - konduktor
08:00 pm, Usmar Ismail Hall, Kuningan, Jakarta, Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

May 14thAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer
Tour with Aurelia, Lavinia en Carlos Michans. Concert IPB Bogor: Auditorium Andi Hakim Nasoetion, Kampus IPB Darmaga, Bogor
07:30 pm, Bogor, Indonesia
info: http://www.aureliasaxofoonkwartet.nl

» April

April 23rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet - The Beauty and the 4 Beasts
Programme with Lavinia Meijer
08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

April 11thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
L'Arlésienne-Suite Nr.2 - Georges Bizet: conductor: David Porcelijn
02:30 pm, Schouwburg Deventer
info: http://www.deventerschouwburg.nl/

April 9thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
L'Arlésienne-Suite Nr.2 - Georges Bizet
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/

» March

March 31stTies Mellema - Final Exam
Ties Mellema's final exam for the Dutch Music Award. My contribution: Duo Sonata by Gubaidulina
05:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.tiesmellema.nl/

March 28thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Moussorgski: conductor Jacob Slagter: narrator rené Groothof
11:30 am, Muziekcentrum, Enschede
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/nl/

March 28thBach, who else?
Program with Ties Mellema
03:30 pm, Oosterpoort, Groningen
info: http://www.de-oosterpoort.nl/programma/ties-mellema

March 27thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Moussorgski: conductor Jacob Slagter: narrator rené Groothof
07:30 pm, Odeon de Spiegel, Zwolle
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/nl/

March 26thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Moussorgki: Conductor Jacob Slagter: narrator rené Groothof
07:00 pm, Schouwburg, Deventer
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/nl/

March 21stAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:00 pm, Zelhem, stichting Kamermuziek

March 18thTRIO SAXO
Saxophone trio with Arno Bornkamp and Fenke IJlstra. Music by bach, Feld and others
08:00 pm, Utrecht

March 14thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
01:30 pm, Muziektheater, Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

March 13thSaxophone Day Hengelo

10:00 am, Hengelo
info: http://www.saxofooncollectief.nl

March 12thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
08:00 pm, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

March 11thFolkert Buis and Friends
The Four Baritones, duo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
08:30 pm, Rabotheater hengelo
info: http://www.rabotheater.nl

March 10thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
08:00 pm, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

March 8thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
08:00 pm, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

March 7thThe Four Baritones

03:30 pm, Salon Op90 Enschede

March 5thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
08:00 pm, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

March 3rdP!tch
Duo Sonata - Sofia Gubaidulina with Saxophone King Ties Mellema
08:30 pm, Betty Asfalt Complex, Amsterdam
info: http://www.bettyasfalt.nl/

March 2ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer
Aurelia, Lavinia, David Kweksilber, Janneke Groesz. Music by Ravel, Debussy a.o.
08:00 pm, Raadhuis, Hilversum
info: http://www.raadhuisconcerten.nl/

» February

February 20thEagle Sun - Eagle Moon
Presentation of the latest invention of master recorder builder Adriana Breukink: the Eagle
03:00 pm, Schwelm, Germany
info: http://www.adrianabreukink.com/ADRIANA/NEWS

February 14thThe Four Baritones
Valentine Day Concert. Music by Buis, Rademaker, Schubert and Chicago
01:00 pm, Mac Berlin Enschede

February 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet - louis
Program with music of Louis Andriessen
08:15 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

February 1stPresentation Peergeheim
Het Peergeheim. Story by harm de Jonge, with actor Eric Overbeek, music by Niels Bijl. Directed by Renee groothof
12:00 pm, Theater de Kikker Utrecht

» January

January 31stAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Concert in CAstle Daelenbroek
12:15 pm, Herkenbosch

January 15thAurelia Saxophone Quartet

08:15 pm, Enschede

January 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Theater Schuurkerk
11:30 am, Maassluis

2009

» December

December 26thChristmas Concert with Maaike Bosscher
Music by Faure, Massenet
07:30 pm, Almelo
info: http://www.zwanenhof.nl/

December 13thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphonic danses, conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.rpho.nl/index.php?id=64&tx_efrpho_pi5[concert]=248

December 12thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphonic danses, conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.rpho.nl/index.php?id=64&tx_efrpho_pi5[concert]=248

December 11thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Rachmaninov, Symphonic danses, conductor: Tugan Sokhiev
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.rpho.nl/index.php?id=64&tx_efrpho_pi5[concert]=248

» October

October 30thRoyal Orchestra of the Concertgebouw
Bolero conducted by Ivan Meylemans, presentated by Freek de Jonge
07:30 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/page.ocl?pageID=29&filter=day&y=2009&m=10&d=30

October 10thRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
08:00 pm, Singapore

October 9thRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
08:00 pm, Singapore

October 7thRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
08:00 pm, Singapore

October 4thRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
11:00 am, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouw.nl/

October 3rdRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
08:15 pm, Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven
info: http://www.muziekcentrum.nl/

October 2ndRadio Philharmonic Orchestra
Prokofief, Romeo and Juliet
08:15 pm, Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn Utrecht
info: http://www.vredenburg.nl/

» September

September 22ndUnder the Table
School theater production for 4/5 year olds. With Francis FAas and Cristel Hakvoort. Music by Bozza, Smirnov, Ibert, Haydn and others
09:00 am, Rabotheater hengelo

September 21stUnder the Table
School theater production for 4/5 year olds. With Francis FAas and Cristel Hakvoort. Music by Bozza, Smirnov, Ibert, Haydn and others
09:00 am, Rabotheater hengelo

September 6thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Symphonic danses conductor Orozco Estrada
02:30 pm, Schouwburg Deventer
info: http://www.deventerschouwburg.nl/

September 4thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Symphonic danses: conductor: Orozco Estrada
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.podiumtwente.nl/

September 3rdNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Symphonic danses, Rachmaninov: conductor: Orozco Estrada
08:15 pm, De Spiegel, Zwolle
info: http://www.odeondespiegel.nl/

» August

August 30thResidentie Orkest
Leonard Bernstein - On the town: 3 danses
03:00 pm, Zuiderpark, Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

August 29thResidentie Orkest
Leonard Bernstein - On the town: 3 danses
01:00 pm, Uitmarkt, De Dam, Amsterdam
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

August 16thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Festival concert, "Zomerterras"
12:00 pm, Zomerterras, Vlaardingen
info: http://www.zomerterras.nl/

» June

June 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Festival On Wings! saxophone day at the oosterpoort, groningen
07:00 pm, Oosterpoort, Groningen
info: http://20082009.de-oosterpoort.nl/index.asp?seizoen=2008

June 6thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Music by Piazzolla, Barber, Van Norden, Scarlatti and Ravel. With Andre Heuvelman, trumpet
09:00 pm, Klassiek aan de Sluis, Muiden

June 4thUnder the Table
School theater production for 4/5 year olds. With Francis FAas and Cristel Hakvoort. Music by Bozza, Smirnov, Ibert, Haydn and others
09:00 am, Rabotheater, hengelo

June 3rdUnder the Table
School theater production for 4/5 year olds. With Francis FAas and Cristel Hakvoort. Music by Bozza, Smirnov, Ibert, Haydn and others
09:00 am, Rabotheater, hengelo

June 2ndUnder the Table
School theater production for 4/5 year olds. With Francis FAas and Cristel Hakvoort. Music by Bozza, Smirnov, Ibert, Haydn and others
09:00 am, Rabotheater, hengelo

» May

May 24thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Old Fave's, New Hits, works by Van Onna, Eisma and others
12:00 pm, Bimhuis, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

May 23rdResidentie Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor Luciano Berio - Allelujah
08:15 pm, Dr. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

May 17thEagle Sun - Eagle Moon
Duo Ronald Moelker and Niels bijl, Saxophone and recorder, old and brand new music
03:30 pm, Op 90 Enschede
info: http://www.op90.nl/

May 12thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Pictures at an exhibition
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/concertagenda_concert.asp?VoorstellingID=122&UserSessionID=42693293

May 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer
music by Debussy, Michans, Van Klaveren
04:00 pm, Villa Augustus, Dordrecht
info: http://www.villa-augustus.nl/programma-zomer-2009.html

May 8thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Pictures at an exhibition
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/concertagenda_concert.asp?VoorstellingID=122&UserSessionID=42693293://

May 6thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Pictures at an exhibition
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.orkestvanhetoosten.nl/concertagenda_concert.asp?VoorstellingID=122&UserSessionID=42693293

» April

April 25thSh**t Music
Jazzical music. Or Classazz? Music by Bach, D'Riviera, Ter Veldhuis and Kirkland. Duo with Jazz pianist/arranger Rob Horsting
07:30 pm, Besloten Concert, Boekelo

April 23rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Closing Concert Chamber Music week Zwolle
08:00 pm, Stedelijk Museum Zwolle
info: http://www.recreatie-dacapo-artez.nl/contact.html

April 20thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
In the week beginning 20 april: Aurelia Artists in Reseidence in Zwolle.
12:00 am, Zwolle

April 18thResidentie Orchestra
Soloist Arno Bornkamp: saxophone extravaganza Martin, Debussy, Berlioz, Gershwin, Bernstein
08:15 pm, Dr. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

April 14thAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer
Final Exam Lavinia Meijer
03:00 pm, Bethaniënklooster Amsterdam
info: http://www.bethanienklooster.nl/

April 3rdSaxophone Ensemble Bydlo
Hungary Concert
08:00 pm, Waterstaatskerk, Hengelo
info: http://www.muziekschoolhengelo.nl/cm_12_agenda.html

April 2ndAnima Eterna
Bolero
09:00 pm, Odyssud, Blagnac (Toulouse) (FR)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

» March

March 29thAurelia Saxophone Quartet - New Trombone Collective
Slide Factory 2009, Slide and Sax, Aurelia Saxophone Quartet and the New Trombone Collective
11:00 am, Juriaanse Zaal, De Doelen Rotterdam
info: http://www.newtrombonecollective.com

March 29thAnima Eterna
Bolero
06:00 pm, Bayer Kultur Forum, Leverkusen (Dld)
info: http://www.animaeterna.be/

March 22ndSpiegelzaal: Schuif en Sax
Live from the spiegelzaal of the concertgebouw: Slide and Sax
10:00 am, Live Radio 4

March 22ndLavinia & Friends
Special concert with Lavinia Meijer. She'll perform as a soloist, but also with the Aurelia Quartet and musicians of the famous Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
12:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

March 22ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet - New Trombone Collective
Slide and Sax, New Music for Saxophone Quartet and Trombone Collective
08:30 pm, Grote Zaal, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

» February

February 8thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
South America, Works by Michans, Ginastera, Villa Lobos
12:00 pm, Bimhuis, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

February 6thAurelia Sax Quartet Competition
Friday and Saturday: Saxophone Quartet Competition. Friday's winners will do a concert with the Aurelia Quartet.
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede

February 1stDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
Chant du Saxophone Tenor, Programme to be announced
03:30 pm, Theater de Kappen, Haaksbergen
info: http://www.dekappen.nl/

» January

January 18thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Harpist Lavinia Meijer and the Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouw.nl

January 16thResidentie Orchestra
Gennadi Rozhdestvenski, conductor BĂ©la BartĂłk - De houten prins (grote suite), op. 13
08:15 pm, Dr. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

January 14thDe Nederlandse Opera
Luigi Dallapiccola - Il Prigioniero
08:00 pm, Het Muziektheater Amsterdam
info: http://www.dno.nl

January 14thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ab Sandbrink's Ad Parnassum
08:30 pm, Odeon de Spiegel, Zwolle
info: http://www.odeondespiegel.nl/

January 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer

03:00 pm, Cultura, Ede
info: http://www.cultura-ede.nl/site/index.php?id=4833

January 10thResidentie Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor Benjamin Britten - Sinfonia da requiem, op. 20
08:15 pm, Dr. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
info: http://www.residentieorkest.nl/

2008

» December

December 20thNetherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Festival Concert
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.orkest.nl/agenda_detail.php?id=150&color=0

December 12thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Piano Concerto Salonen
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/page.ocl?pageID=29&filter=day&y=2008&m=12&d=11

December 11thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Piano Concerto Salonen
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouworkest.nl/page.ocl?pageID=29&filter=day&y=2008&m=12&d=11

December 6thRadio Filharmony
Violin Concerto De Raaff, conductor Jaap van Zweden
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.radiofilharmonischorkest.nl/

» November

November 6thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
program to be announced
08:30 pm, Scala Zaal Helmond

November 2ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet
International Chamber Music Festival Haarlemmermeer, Carnaval des Animeaux
12:00 pm, Oude Raadshuis, Hoofddorp

» October

October 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
saxes and Death, Works by De Vries, Andriessen, Barber, etc
12:00 pm, Bimhuis, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

October 11thRadio Filharmony
Opera Der Sturm,Frank Martin
01:00 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

October 10thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Programme with organ, to be announced
08:00 pm, Padua Kerk, Nijmegen

» September

September 26thGrafschafter Musiktage
Three day Music Festival, Closing concert sunday September 28
03:00 pm, Kloster Frenswegen, Nordhorn
info: http://now.nordhorn.de/avant.cms/events/artikel.php?id=899

September 13thRadio Filharmony
Koechlin, Offrande musical sur le nom de BACH
02:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

September 3rdAnima Eterna
Musikfest, Die Glocke: Bolero, American in Paris
08:00 pm, Die Glocke, Bremen, Duitsland

» August

August 31stAurelia Saxophone Quartet, Lavinia Meijer
Toonzetters: Trois Visions Tantriques by Carlos Michans
11:00 am, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam

August 30thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Uitmarkt Amsterdam: Works by Van Norden, Bryars, Barber
06:30 pm, Conservatorium, Amsterdam

August 29thAnima Eterna
Festival de Musique, Abbataile Saint Robert, La Chaise-Dieu: Ravel's Bolero
02:30 pm, Abbataile Saint Robert, La Chasse-Dieu, France

August 28thAnima Eterna
Festival Belioz, La Cote St. André: Ravel's Bolero
09:00 pm, Chateau Louis XI, La Cote St. André, France

August 14thTOUR NZ AUS
Big Band rehearsal room Wesley College 577 St Kilda Rd
08:00 pm, Wesley College, Melbourne

August 7thTOUR AUS NZ
Workshop, Masterclass, Conservatorium Sydney
06:00 pm, Sydney, Australia

August 5thTOUR AUS NZ
Workshop Earth Song, Auckland
03:30 pm, Auckland, New Zealand

August 2ndTOUR AUS NZ
Workshop, Masterclass, Recital academy Wellington
10:00 am, Wellington, New Zealand

August 1stTOUR NZ AUS
Live radio interview during Upbeat radio show
01:00 pm, LIve Radio Wellington

August 1stTOUR AUS NZ
Concert, with pianist Diedre Irons at Hunter Council Chambers, Wellington
06:00 pm, Wellington, New Zealand

» July

July 30thTour AUS NZ
Workshop, Masterclass University Wellington
06:00 pm, Wellington New Zealand

July 29thTour AUS NZ
Workshop, masterclass, recital
10:00 am, The Arts Center, Christchurch New Zealand

July 18thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Université Européene de Saxophone, Music by Roukens, Bach, Bryars, Ravel
08:00 pm, l’Eglise de Moulins Vieux près de la Mure en Isère, Gap, France
info: http://www.univsax.com/en/welcome.html

July 17thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Université Européene de Saxophone, music by Bach, Bryars, Francaix, Ravel
08:00 pm, Châteaux des Hautes-Alpes, le Château de Picomtal, France
info: http://www.univsax.com/en/welcome.html

July 5thRadio Filharmonic Orchestra
O.a. Alexander Nevsky, Prokofiev
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.concertgebouw.nl/

» May

May 18thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Adolphe Sax Program
03:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl

May 16thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Free lunch time concert: Adolphe Sax Programme
12:30 pm, Waterstaatskerk, Deldenerstraat 20, Hengelo

» April

April 21stDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
International Saxophoneweek Amsterdam. Program and time to be announced
12:00 am, Conservatorium, Amsterdam

April 20thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
To be Announced
11:30 am, theater De Veste, Delft
info: http://www.theaterdeveste.nl

» March

March 30thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Bach's Art of Fugue combined with David Rowland's Dream Fugue
03:30 pm, Stichting Stiftsconcerten Weerselo
info: http://www.kamermuziektwente.info

March 16thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Aniversary Concert: 25 years Aurelia Saxophone Quartet
08:30 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl

March 12thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
The Art of Fugue, J.S. Bach
08:30 pm, Sociedad Filarmonica de Badajoz, Spanje
info: http://www.sfilarmonicaba.net/

March 9thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Live National Radio Channel 4: AVRO Radio
10:00 am, Spiegelzaal concertgebouw, Amsterdam
info: http://www.avro.nl/radio/programmas_a-z/spiegelzaal/

March 7thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum Enschede
info: http://www.podiumtwente.nl/

March 6thNetherlands Symphony Orchestra
Bolero, Ravel
08:00 pm, Schouwburg Deventer
info: http://www.deventerschouwburg.nl/

March 2ndDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
Program around the Arpeggione Sonata, Schubert
08:15 pm, Het Koetshuis, Oldenzaal
info: http:///www.oldenzaalklassiek.nl/

» February

February 28thDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
Chant du Saxophone TĂ©nor, program to be announced
12:45 pm, De Oosterpoort, Groningen
info: http://www.de-oosterpoort.nl

February 25thMasterclass

09:30 am, ArtEz Conservatorium Enschede

February 10thDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
Teachers Concert: World Premiere "The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea" by Folkert Buis
12:00 pm, Waterstaatskerk, Hengelo
info: http://www.muziekschoolhengelo.nl/

February 9thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Berlioz, Debussy, Roukens, Barber, Del Tilo, Piazzolla
08:00 pm, Klassiek in 't veen, Valthermond
info: http://www.klassiekintveen.nl

» January

January 27thDuo Hans-Erik Dijkstra - Niels Bijl
World premieres Van der Heide and Guillermo Lago, and wordks by Martin, Smirnov, , and others
03:30 pm, Hippolytuskerk, Hippolytushoef
info: http://www.hippolytuskerk.nl/KultureleAktiviteiten.htm

January 20thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Debussy
03:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl

January 18thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Debussy
08:00 pm, De Blauwe Schuur, Culemborg
info: http://www.theaterdeblauweschuur.nl/blau.swf

2007

» November

November 16thRotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.rpho.nl

November 11thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Gershwin, ravel, Bach etc
12:00 pm, Theater Markant, Uden
info: http://www.theatermarkant.nl/

November 4thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Dutch Chamber Music Meeting................ Dutch Ensembles invite the audience to have a look in their artistic kitchen.
07:45 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ
tel: + 31 (0) 20 - 788 20 00
info: http://www.klassiekemuziekweek.nl/52/index.php?116

November 2ndAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Bach, Wilson, etc
08:00 pm, Theater aan de Slinger, Houten
info: http://www.theateraandeslinger.nl/

» October

October 28thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Bach, Del Tilo, Piazzolla
12:00 pm, Kerk aan de Ring, Hellevoetsluis

October 28thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Bach, Del Tilo, Piazzolla
04:30 pm, Schokland
info: http://www.schokland.nl/

October 27thResidentie Orchestra
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
08:15 pm, DR. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
tel: +31 (0) 70 88 00 333

October 26thResidentie Orkest
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
08:15 pm, DR. Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag
tel: +31 (0) 70 88 00 333

October 21stAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Works with Organ, With OWuter Koelewijn, Music by J.S. Bach, Gerard Beljon, Darius Milhaud and others
03:30 pm, Festival voor de Wind, Utrecht
info: http://www.festivalvoordewind.nl/

October 13thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ter veldhuis, Wilson, Roukens, Fitkin
08:00 pm, De Compagie, Veghel
info: http://www.kunstgroepdecompagnie.nl

October 12thRoyal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Eötvös, Zero Points
08:15 pm, Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
tel: +31 (0) 20 671 83 45

October 4thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Ravel, Bach, Wilson, etc
08:00 pm, Muziekcentrum, Enschede
tel: +31 (0) 534 85 85 85

October 3rdAnima Eterna
O.a. American in Paris, Gershwin
08:00 pm, De Singel, Antwerpen
tel: +32 3 248 28 28

October 1stAnima Eterna
American in Paris, Gershwin
08:00 pm, NTGent, Gent
tel: +32 70 77 00 00

» September

September 30thGrafschafter Musiktage
Tenor Saxophone Concerto, Ivo Weijmans
05:00 pm, Alte Weberei, Nordhorn
info: http://musikschule.nordhorn.de

September 29thAnima Eterna
American in Paris, Gershwin
08:00 pm, Concertgebouw, Brugge
tel: +32 70 22 33 02

September 23rdAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Spiritual Overdrive
03:00 pm, Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ, Amsterdam
info: http://www.muziekgebouw.nl/

September 15thAurelia Saxophone Quartet
Bach, Roukens, Fitkin, etc
10:00 pm, Festival BIES! - Hollandsche Biesbosch
info: http://www.kunstmin.nl

September 11thWorld Orchestra for Peace
E.g. Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
07:00 pm, Paleis voor de Schone Kunsten - Bozar, Brussel
info: http://www.bozar.be

September 10thWorld Orchestra for Peace
E.g. Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
07:30 pm, Bartok Hall, Palace of Arts, Budapest
tel: (+36 1) 555-3300
info: http://www.muveszetekpalotaja.hu

September 8thWorld Orchestra for Peace
Romeo and Juliet, Prokofiev
08:15 pm, De Doelen, Rotterdam
info: http://www.gergievfestival.nl

0000

» September

September 30th

03:00 pm, Johanneskerk Twekkelo